NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] the full record, that there was a risk that she might “walk away with nothing” if the case
went to a hearing. Ms. Porzillo ultimately rejected the agency’s settlement offer.
The recited evidence shows that Ms. Porzillo was able to participate meaningfully
in settlement discussions with the agency. Contrary to Ms. Porzillo’s contentions,
nothing suggests that the administrative judge was negotiating unilaterally with the
agency. The administrative judge served merely as a facilitator of communications
between the parties, a role that is expressly permitted by the relevant regulations. See
5 C.F.R. § 1201.41(c)(1) (“The judge may initiate attempts to settle the appeal informally
at any time.”).
6. Ms. Porzillo contends that the Board ignored the “favoritism demonstrated by
the administrative judge to the agency and the continuous antagonism he
demonstrated” toward her. She bases that assertion on several incidents, including the