Phillips Co. v. Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad
[…] [c]ommencing upon October 4, 1988, any and all right, title,
      interest, and estate of the United States in all rights-of-way of the
                                                                        (continued...)

                                          -3-
       Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1336(b), the district court referred to the ICC the

issue of whether defendants had abandoned the railroad line. The ICC determined

that no abandonment had occurred because the ICC had never authorized

defendants to abandon the line, as required under § 10903, which provides that

“[a] rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the [ICC] . .

. may . . . abandon any part of its railroad lines . . . only if the [ICC] finds that the

present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the

abandonment . . . .” § 10903(d)(1).

       Following the ICC’s decision, the district court granted defendants

summary judgment in the § 912 action, deferring to the ICC’s determination that

no abandonment could occur under § 912 until the ICC had authorized