In Re Newport Offshore, Ltd.
[…] Therefore, for the foregoing reasons, Article III of the trustee's plan of reorganization regarding the treatment of Class Four tax claims is confirmed, and IRS is ordered to apply the payments as designated in the plan.

NOTES

[1] The order confirming the plan was signed on April 3, 1987, but this issue was reserved pending a ruling on the objection by IRS.

[2] Class Four claims consist of taxes owed to IRS, the State of Rhode Island, the Rhode Island Department of Employment Security, and the City of Newport.

[3] Trust fund taxes are those required to be withheld pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7501 and which "shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States." They include the tax collected from employee wages, and the employee share of FICA tax. Holcomb v. United States, 622 F.2d 937, 938 (7th Cir.1980).