COMMISSIONER OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] Although the court did not have to award the defendant interest specifically, as the statute is automatic in its application, the court's judgment precluded the proper application of the statute by preventing the defendant from claiming interest on the damages awarded to him. We therefore conclude that the court's judgment improperly precluded the defendant from claiming interest under § 37-3c.
Next, § 13a-77 provides: "In any appeal to the Superior Court taken under and by virtue of the provisions of this part, when the appellant obtains an award from the court greater than that awarded by the commissioner, costs of court shall be awarded the appellant and taxed against said commissioner in addition to the amount fixed by the judgment." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 13a-77. In the present case, the defendant received an award of $240,000, which was greater than the one awarded by the plaintiff.