COMMISSIONER OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bristol v. Tilcon Minerals, Inc., 284 Conn. 55, 87, 931 A.2d 237 (2007). Because the defendant claims he is entitled to interest, costs and appraisal fees as a matter of law, our review is plenary.
On appeal, the defendant claims that the court improperly failed to award him interest, costs and appraisal fees to which he is statutorily entitled under General Statutes §§ 37-3c, 13a-77 and 13a-76, respectively. We agree with the defendant.
First, § 37-3c provides in relevant part: "The judgment of compensation for a taking of property by eminent domain shall include interest at a rate that is reasonable and just on the amount of the compensation awarded. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 37-3c. The statute then provides the method of calculating the interest to be added to the award if the court fails to provide the rate of interest.