COMMISSIONER OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] Therefore, under the statute, the defendant was entitled to be awarded the court costs in addition to the amount fixed for damages. The court stated, however, that there would be no "further payment of interest, appraisal fees and costs as well as court costs." The court's judgment, therefore, precluded the proper application of the statute by preventing the defendant from taxing costs in addition to the amount awarded as damages. As a result, we conclude that the court's judgment improperly precluded the defendant from taxing costs pursuant to § 13a-77.
Finally, § 13a-76 provides in relevant part: "If the amount of the reassessment of such damages awarded to any such property owner exceeds the amount of the assessment of such damages by the commissioner for such land, the court or such judge trial referee shall award to such property owner such appraisal fees as the court or such judge trial referee determines to be reasonable. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 13a-76. Again, in the present case, the amount of the reassessment of damages to the defendant *1292 exceeded the amount of the assessment of damages by the plaintiff.