UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] action against various employees of the Colorado Department of Corrections, and other
defendants. Mr. Smith contends that the district court displayed prejudice against his
case, rushed justice, and, in doing so, erred in dismissing Smith’s complaint prior to
service upon the defendants, and without adequate consideration or taking evidence with
respect to his allegations. Mr. Smith alleges that the district court’s legal conclusions
were wrong (he does not dispute any of the factual findings) and, among other things,
asks us to rule that Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-20-114.5 (Supp. 1995) is unconstitutional either
as written or as applied to him. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-20-114.5 (Supp. 1995) provides:
Restriction of privileges in correctional facilities - restriction of
privileges because of lawsuit filed without justification. (1) Any person
convicted of a crime and confined in any state correctional facility listed in
section 17-1-104.3 is not entitled to any privileges that may be made
available by the department of corrections. If any such person is required
by the department to perform any available labor, participate in any
available educational program or work program, undergo any available
counseling, or any one or a combination of the foregoing and such person
does not perform the labor, participate in the program, undergo the
counseling, or do any one or a combination of the foregoing as required by
the department, the department shall deny specified privileges to such
person. The privileges that the department shall deny to such person
include, but are not limited to, television, radios, entertainment systems,
cigarettes, and access to snacks. If the department denies television
-2-
privileges, it may allow a person to watch television for educational
purposes, including public television broadcasts transmitted to or available
to the facility. A person who is physically unable to perform labor,
participate in an educational program or work program, or undergo
counseling may be allowed the privileges specified in this subsection (1).
Nothing in this subsection (1) shall be construed to grant as a right any such
labor, program, or counseling or any privileges listed in this subsection (1).
A district court may dismiss an in forma pauperis case sua sponte if it determines
that the action is frivolous. 28 U.S.C. § 1915(d) (applicable at the time of filing Feb. 1,
1996); 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(i) (applicable at the time of dismissal May 1, 1996);
Hall v.