UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] -2-
by means of false representations and promises. . . .” R. Vol. I, Doc. 11, at 9.
Defendant agreed the amount of loss to the investors was $3,472,090, the full
amount of the funds misappropriated by defendant and her husband, less refunds
already made to some victims. R. Vol. I, Doc. 31.
Restitution orders are governed by the Victim and Witness Protection Act,
18 U.S.C. §§ 3663-3664. At the time of defendant’s sentencing, restitution orders
were required to “be consistent with a defendant's ability to pay.” United States
v. McIlvain, 967 F.2d 1479, 1481 (10th Cir.1992); see also
18 U.S.C. § 3664(a)(stating that the court shall consider “the financial resources
of the defendant” in determining whether to order restitution). 1 “The burden of
demonstrating the financial resources of the defendant and the financial needs of
the defendant . . . shall be on the defendant.” 18 U.S.C. § 3664(d). “The fact that
a defendant is without financial resources at the time of sentencing is not a bar to
a restitution order.” United States v. Kunzman, 54 F.3d 1522, 1532 (10th Cir.
1995)(citing United States v.