UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Hidalgo, and declaratory relief pursuant to the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28
U.S.C. § 2201. The U.S. District Court, D.N.M., dismissed the action, finding that
neither NAGPRA nor the treaty provided an adequate basis for federal subject
matter jurisdiction. Id. at 4. The court also declined to exercise supplemental
jurisdiction over the parties’ state law ownership claims. Id. at 6. Because
resolution of the NAGPRA issue is determinative of this matter, we do not reach
the Pueblo’s other grounds for appeal.
We exercise subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291 and
NAGPRA’s jurisdictional and repatriation provisions, 25 U.S.C. §§ 3013 and
3005(a) respectively. Section 3013 vests federal courts with jurisdiction over
“any action brought by any person alleging a violation of this chapter.” The
Pueblo claims a violation of NAGPRA’s repatriation provision, § 3005(a), which
-3-
applies to “Native American human remains and objects possessed or controlled
by Federal agencies and museums.” Since the Bradbury Museum is a “museum”