McArthur v. State of Utah
[…] Fuller v. Norton,.86 F.3d 1016, 1020 (10th Cir. 1996). First, as to plaintiff’s 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claims, we agree with defendants that this action interferes with a state lax levy, and thus federal courts’ jurisdiction to hear such claims is barred by the Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341. Section 1341 provides: “The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.” Id. This statute prevents the federal courts from granting declaratory relief, see California v. Grace Brethren Church, 457 U.S. 393, 408 (1982); thus the district court properly dismissed plaintiff’s claims for declaratory or injunctive relief involving state tax matters. See Brooks v.