RE: 96-4089, MacArthur v. State of Utah
[…] -2-
On appeal plaintiff raises several constitutional issues; however, all of them are
incorporated in the question of whether the district court properly dismissed the com-
plaint.2 We review the dismissal de novo, accepting the factual allegations as true and
viewing them in the light most favorable to plaintiff. Fuller v. Norton,.86 F.3d 1016,
1020 (10th Cir. 1996). First, as to plaintiff’s 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claims, we agree with
defendants that this action interferes with a state lax levy, and thus federal courts’
jurisdiction to hear such claims is barred by the Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341.
Section 1341 provides: “The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the
assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and
efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.” Id. This statute prevents the
federal courts from granting declaratory relief, see California v. Grace Brethren Church,
457 U.S. 393, 408 (1982); thus the district court properly dismissed plaintiff’s claims for
declaratory or injunctive relief involving state tax matters. See Brooks v.