State of New Mexico v. Dwyer
[…] (Operating Plan Agreement, Appellant’s Appendix at 14). Pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 261.53(e) (1978) (still in effect), the agreement authorized Manning to fence and lock the mining site. (Id. at 13 ¶ 4; Special Restriction Order, Appellant’s Appendix at 10). However, Manning expressly agreed to maintain a Forest Service lock on the gate. (Id. at 13 ¶ 4). The requirement that a Forest Service lock be used was imposed pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 261.50(e)(2) (1978) (currently codified at 36 C.F.R. § 261.50(e)(4) (1995)), which exempts “any Federal, State, or local officer, or member of an organized rescue or fire fighting force in the performance of an official duty” from the operating plan’s restrictions on public access to the site. By October 5, 1993, when Dwyer and Matthews inspected the site, Manning’s “operations plan” and reclamation bond had both expired. New Mexico v. Dwyer, No.