Richardson v. Steffa
[…] Under Colorado’s community corrections program, Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 17-27-101 to 108 (1996 Cum. Supp.), “[a] community corrections board has the authority to reject after acceptance the placement of any offender in a community corrections program” within the board’s jurisdiction. § 17-27-103(7). Program administrators have authority to reject and terminate the placement of any offender who violates conditions or guidelines of the program or of the offender’s placement. § 17-27-104(5). When a program administrator has “cause to believe that an offender . . . has violated any rule or condition of such offender’s placement,” the administrator may order the offender transferred to the county sheriff, and the offender shall be held without bond. § 17-27-104(6).