UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] determined unanimously that oral argument would not materially assist the
determination of this appeal. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a); 10th Cir. R. 34.1.9. The
case is therefore ordered submitted without oral argument.
-2-
Alternatively, appellant could obtain release under 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c), by
meeting the conditions of release set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(1) and by
making a clear showing of exceptional reasons why his detention would not be
appropriate. Appellant chose this route to attempt to obtain continued release
pending sentencing. Under § 3143(a)(1), he was required to show, by clear and
convincing evidence, that he was not “likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety
of any other person or the community if released.” He did not have to show,
however, as he would have under § 3143(a)(2), that he was likely to prevail on a
motion for acquittal or new trial, or that the government had recommended no
sentence of imprisonment.
The district court, relying on the language of § 3143(a)(1), which makes it