F I L E D
[…] bank. The first count charged that he misrepresented his ownership of cattle
during the December 16 cattle inspection, while the second count charged that he
similarly made misrepresentations in completing the April 8 financial statement.
The jury convicted Mr. Copus on the first count. He appealed, maintaining that
insufficient evidence supported the jury’s verdict. He also contested the district
court’s application of the sentencing guidelines, and its decision to order
restitution.
-7-
II
-8-
In this case, Mr. Copus was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1014, which
provides, in relevant part: “Whoever knowingly makes a false statement . . . for
the purpose of influencing . . . any institution . . . upon any application . . . or
loan, or any change or extension of any of the same, or the acceptance, release, or
substitution of security therefor, shall be fined . . . or imprisoned . . . .” Applying
clear precedent in this circuit, the district court instructed the jury without
objection that the false statement was material as a matter of law. See United
States v. Evans, 42 F.3d 586, 592 (10th Cir. 1994).