UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] imposed upon adjudication of guilt") (emphasis added); United States v. Gallego, 905
F.2d 482, 483 (1st Cir. 1990). The statutes under which McMillan was convicted
similarly include fines as a component of the sentence.6 Also, courts have reduced fines
under Rule 35(b) in other cases.7 See, e.g., United States v. Glantz, 884 F.2d 1483, 1488
(1st Cir. 1989) (holding motion to modify fine should have been considered part of Rule
35(b) motion to reduce sentence); United States v. Linker, 920 F.2d 1, 2 (7th Cir. 1990)
(stating defendant had right to request a remission of fine under Rule 35(b)).
5
The district court mistakenly stated that its authority to correct a fine was
controlled by 18 U.S.C. § 3573, and not by rule 35(b). Section 3573 provides for
modification or remission of a fine “[u]pon petition of the Government showing that
reasonable efforts to collect a fine or assessment are not likely to be effective . . . .” The
government has not made such a petition or allegation in this case, and § 3573 does not
apply.
6
For example, 21 U.S.C. § 848 provides: “Any person who engages in a
continuing criminal enterprise shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may