F I L E D
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(4) (1994)
(allowing forfeiture of vehicles) and 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6) (1994) (allowing
forfeiture of currency). Section 881 incorporates the forfeiture procedures
-5-
provided in the Tariff Act of 1930, United States v. Woodall, 12 F.3d 791, 792
(8th Cir. 1993) (citing 21 U.S.C. § 881(d)), which require the government to
publish a notice of seizure and of its intent to forfeit seized property once a week
for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the judicial
district in which the forfeiture proceedings is brought. 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a)
(1994); 21 C.F.R. § 1316.75(a) (1996). In addition, the government must provide
“[w]ritten notice of seizure together with information on the applicable
procedures . . . to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized
article.” 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a) (1994). Finally, the Constitution requires “notice
reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested parties of
the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their
objections.”