RE: 96-8000, USA v. Swallow
[…] denied, 115 S. Ct. 1720 (1995). We review de novo the instructions as a whole. United
States v. Voss, 82 F.3d 1521, 1529 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 117 S. Ct. 216 (1996). We
review the district court’s refusal to give a particular jury instruction requested by the
defendant for an abuse of discretion. Id.
A. Murder under the Major Crimes Act
Under the Major Crimes Act, any Indian who commits murder within Indian
country is subject to the same “law and any penalties as all other persons committing”
murder, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 1153(b); see
also 18 U.S.C. § 3242 (providing that Indians prosecuted under the Major Crimes Act
“shall be tried in the same courts and in the same manner as are all other persons
committing such offense within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States”).
6
“Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought.” 18 U.S.C. §
1111(a). First-degree murder includes any kind of “willful, deliberate, malicious, and
premeditated killing.” Id. Any other murder is second-degree murder. Id. Although Mr.