City of Wildwood v. DEMARZO
[…] Finally, the statute promotes the public policy of encouraging those citizens in public employment to seek elective office. Nothing in this statute, however, implies any derogation from the well-established principles embodied in the common law doctrine of incompatibility.

Finally, despite the parties' reliance on N.J.S.A. 11A:6-14, we note that N.J.S.A. 11A:6-9 provides that: "Leaves of absence for police officer and fire fighter titles shall be governed by the applicable provisions of Title 40A of the New Jersey Statutes and [N.J.S.A.] 11A:6-10." Under N.J.S.A. 40A:14-136, a police officer is only entitled to request a leave of absence "in order that his services may be available to the State or a county, or to a State or county department or agency." See also Canavera v. Township of Edison, 271 N.J.Super. 125, 129, 638 A.2d 160 (App.Div.1994).