F I L E D
[…] the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments. 3 Specifically, Mr. Jackson asserts he
2
Because Mr. Jackson brought this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2241,
we need not determine whether a certificate of appealability should issue pursuant
to 28 U.S.C. § 2253. See Bradshaw v. Story, 86 F.3d 164 (10th Cir. 1996) (no
certificate of appealability required where appellant is federal prisoner and appeal
is from final order denying § 2241 petition).
3
In his opening brief, Mr. Jackson appears to argue the Bureau of Prisons
also violated his rights under 28 C.F.R. § 0.95(c), (d) (1996). 28 C.F.R. § 0.95(c)
requires the Director of the Bureau of Prisons to provide for the "protection,
instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses
against the United States." 28 C.F.R. § 0.95(d) makes the Director of the Bureau
of Prisons responsible for the "[c]lassification, commitment, control, or treatment
of persons committed to the custody of the Attorney General." Assuming 28
C.F.R. § 0.95 creates a private cause of action for federal inmates (a premise we
strongly doubt), we conclude Mr. Jackson has not shown that the Bureau of
-4-
sustained the following due process violation at the disciplinary hearing: (1) he