Rosario v. Ercole
[…] The jury convicted 12 Rosario of second degree murder, and the court sentenced him 13 to 25 years to life. 14 After Rosario’s unsuccessful direct appeal of his 15 conviction, see People v. Rosario, 733 N.Y.S.2d 405 (1st 16 Dep’t 2001), leave denied 97 N.Y.2d 760 (2002), he filed a 17 motion to vacate his conviction under Section 440.10(1) 1 of 1 The relevant part of the New York statute governing a motion to vacate a judgment reads: “At any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which it was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, vacate such judgment upon the ground that: . . . (h) The judgment was obtained in violation of a right of the defendant under the constitution of this state or of the United States.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.10(1). Page 4 of 69 1 the New York Criminal Procedure Law on the grounds that he 2 was deprived effective assistance of counsel at trial.