In Re Rush Hampton Industries, Inc.
[…] As the Eleventh Circuit highlighted in In re Patterson, the Code contemplates a judicial determination of the validity of a setoff right prior to its exercise. 967 F.2d 505, 510 (11th Cir.1992); Cumberland Glass Manufacturing Co. v. De Witt & Co., 237 U.S. 447, 35 S. Ct. 636, 59 L. Ed. 1042 (1915) (setoff is not automatic in bankruptcy the Court must first determine whether mutuality of debts is present decided under the Act). Thus the Court must first determine the validity of the IRS's right of setoff.

The IRS is authorized by 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a) to setoff tax refunds against outstanding tax liability. Section § 6402(a) states in pertinent part as follows:

(a) General Rule. In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the *347 applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall subject to subsections (c) and (d) refund any balance to such person.

Thus if the overpayment and the underpayment arose pre-petition, the IRS has a valid right to setoff preserved by § 553.

Debtor owes $48,893.02 for 1978 corporate income tax and $48,457.49 in pre-petition interest.