F I L E D
[…] imprisonment, while arson of a dwelling carries a maximum of twenty years’
imprisonment. Reference to the charging documents and plea transcript reveal that
Williamson pleaded guilty to the more serious violation of 18 U.S.C. § 81. Count four of
the indictment explicitly charged that Williamson “did willfully and maliciously set fire to
and burn a dwelling structure, namely a 1983 14' x 70' Magnolia Mobile Home,
belonging to Joe Pulliam . . . .” Attach. to Appellant’s Br. (emphasis added). And, prior
As it read at the time Williamson committed the offense, 18 U.S.C. § 81 (1995)
2
provided:
Whoever, within then special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the
United States, willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns, or attempts to
set fire to and burn any building, structure or vessel, any machinery or
building materials or supplies, military or naval stores, munitions of war, or
any structural aids or appliances for navigation or shipping, shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
If the building be a dwelling or if the life of any person be place in
jeopardy, he shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
twenty years, or both.
Section 81 has since been amended to provide for a maximum term of 25 years’
imprisonment for arson of a dwelling. 18 U.S.C. § 81 (1984 & Supp. 1997).
-5-
to entering his plea, Williamson acknowledged his understanding that a guilty plea to