F I L E D
[…] of which registrants know and those of which they should know. In the instant
case it is undisputable that Dr. Murphy should have known the correct answer to
question 2(b) was "yes." Accordingly, we affirm the Drug Enforcement
Administration's finding Dr. Murphy materially falsified his application. 5
Dr. Murphy further contends that, even if he materially falsified his
application, 5 U.S.C. § 558(c)(2) (1994) prevents the Drug Enforcement
Administration from revoking his registration without providing him an
opportunity to repair the application, which it did not do. In pertinent part,
§ 558(c) provides:
Except in cases of willfulness or those in which the public health,
interest, or safety requires otherwise, the withdrawal, suspension,
revocation, or annulment of a license is lawful only if, before the
institution of agency proceedings therefor, the licensee has been
given ...
....
(2) opportunity to demonstrate or achieve compliance with all
lawful requirements.
5
Dr. Murphy also asserts the Deputy Administrator's finding that he
materially falsified his application is not supported by substantial evidence.
However, this argument is premised on the assumption "falsified" as used in
§ 824(a)(1) does not include falsities of which Dr.