F I L E D
[…] enact anticompetitive legislation for the purpose of ensuring the principal
and interest of the airport bonds be paid.
Appellant’s append. at 31-32 (internal citations omitted). We agree. The above-cited
statutes gave the City and County of Denver authority to construct car rental facilities at
DIA, to issue bonds to cover the costs of construction, and to lease facilities to
defendants. Further, although Ordinance 863 specifically refers only to the Bond Act, it
is clear the City and County of Denver had authority, pursuant to C.R.S. § 41-4-106, to
require defendants to impose the daily usage fee on their car rental customers. As we
noted in Allright, 41-4-106 gives the City and County of Denver authority "to regulate the
receipt, deposit, and removal and the embarkation of passengers . . . to or from" both
Stapleton and DIA, "to exact and require charges, fees, and tolls," and "to provide rules
and regulations governing the use of such airport and facilities . . . and means of
transportation within or over said airport." As in Allright, this is precisely what the City