F I L E D
[…] C.R.S. § 41-4-112 (1996) authorizes any county in Colorado
to rent or lease . . . any lands or interest in lands acquired by the county for
the purposes set forth in this part 1 to any person, partnership, association,
or corporation, either public or private, for commercial, industrial, or other
purposes, for such periods of years and upon such terms and conditions as
-12-
are deemed in the best interests of the county by the board of county
commissioners.
.
The second general statute cited by the district court was the County and
Municipality Development Revenue Bond Act (Bond Act), C.R.S. § 29-3-101 et seq.
C.R.S. § 29-3-102(1) (1996) provides it was the intent of the Colorado General Assembly
"to authorize counties and municipalities to finance, acquire, own, lease, improve, and
dispose of properties to the end that such counties and municipalities may be able to
promote industry and develop trade or other economic activity." Similarly, C.R.S. § 29-3-
102(3) provides it was the intent of the General Assembly to vest Colorado counties and
municipalities "with all powers that may be necessary to enable them to accomplish such
purposes, which powers shall in all respects be exercised for the benefit of the inhabitants