Schildt v. Payne
[…] An FBI agent, Robert Carlson, secured a warrant for plaintiff’s arrest under 18 U.S.C. § 1073. 2 Plaintiff was arrested and returned to Browning, Montana, where a federal magistrate judge determined that plaintiff was not a fugitive from justice. The federal charges against plaintiff were dismissed, but he spent thirty-seven days in jail in Montana awaiting his return to Utah. Once in Utah, the charges pending there against plaintiff were also dismissed because of a defect in the information. 2 18 U.S.C. § 1073 provides, in pertinent part: Whoever moves or travels in interstate or foreign commerce with intent . . . to avoid prosecution . . . under the laws of the place from which he flees, for a crime . . . which is a felony under the laws of the place from which the fugitive flees . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. -3- Plaintiff brought this action under § 1983 alleging that his civil rights had been violated by various defendants including county attorney Souvall, Sheriff Laursen, the Sheriff’s Department of Uintah County, the FBI, and FBI agent Carlson. The district court determined that Mr.