INSURANCE COMMISSIONER OF PENNSYLVANIA, Respondent.
[…] I.
United first contends that it was not afforded a hearing as required by the Administrative Agency Law and the General *554 Rules of Administrative Practice and Procedure because summary judgment was granted before the hearing officer held an evidentiary hearing. They contend that Section 504 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 504, requires an evidentiary hearing in that it provides that "no adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard."
While 2 Pa.C.S. § 504 mandates that a party receive an opportunity to be heard, that opportunity does not require the equivalent of an evidentiary hearing. This court has held that where no factual issues are in dispute, no evidentiary hearing is required under 2 Pa.C.S. § 504. Snyder v.