Arron v. United States
[…] If Special Counsel determines that there are not reasonable grounds to believe that a personnel action was taken or is to be taken as a result of a prohibited personnel (...continued) 1 basis of conduct which does not adversely affect the performance of the employee . . . or the performance of others,” (4) taking a personnel action which “violates any law, rule or regulation implementing, or directly concerning, the merit system principles” set forth at 5 U.S.C. § 2301. 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8)(A), (9)(D), (10), (11). One such merit principle provides that “[a]ll employees . . . should receive fair and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management . . . with proper regard for their privacy and constitutional rights.” 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(2). -6- practice, it may terminate the investigation.