Arron v. United States
[…] If Special Counsel terminates an investigation regarding an allegation that the employee was subjected to a prohibited personnel practice in retaliation for whistleblowing, as defined in 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8), the employee is entitled to file an individual right of action in order to seek corrective action directly from the Board. 5 U.S.C. §§ 1214(a)(3), 1221(a). The Board must order “such corrective action as the Board considers appropriate if the employee . . . has demonstrated that a disclosure described under section 2302(b)(8) was a contributing factor in the personnel action.” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1). However, the Board may not order corrective action if the agency demonstrates “by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(2).