F I L E D
[…] three-year maximum term of incarceration of § 111(a); (2) the district court erred
in applying United States Sentencing Guideline § 2A2.2 instead of § 2A2.4; (3)
the district court sentenced him in excess of the sentencing guideline range on
Count III; (4) Count III was multiplicious of Count II; (5) the district court made
erroneous Fed. R. Evid. R. 404(b) evidentiary rulings; and (6) the district court
erred in not departing downward when sentencing him. We address these issues
in the order presented.
Mr. Segien first challenges the district court's use of 18 U.S.C. § 111(b) to
-5-
sentence him to more than three years imprisonment on Count II. 18 U.S.C. § 111
provides:
Assaulting, resisting, or impeding certain officers or employees
(a) In general.--Whoever--
(1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or
interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this
title while engaged in or on account of the performance of
official duties;[ 2] or
(2) forcibly assaults or intimidates any person who formerly
served as a person designated in section 1114 on account of
the performance of official duties during such person's term of
service,
shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only
simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
one year, or both, and in all other cases, be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
(b) Enhanced penalty.--Whoever, in the commission of any acts
described in subsection (a), uses a deadly or dangerous weapon ... or
inflicts bodily injury, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than ten years, or both.
The district court premised the 105-month sentence for Count II upon its finding,
arrived at during sentencing, that Mr. Segien had caused "bodily injury" to Mr.
Purdue, rendering the ten-year statutory maximum set forth in § 111(b)
applicable.
2
Mr. Segien does not argue Mr.