appeals affirming this conviction is reported in Ashcraft v. State,
[…] motion to be in writing (Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 29.03) and
sworn to (Id. art. 29.08), as the court of appeals expressly held.
That court therefore held that the trial court did not err “in
denying appellant’s oral, unsworn motion for continuance” and that
“[t]he trial court’s refusal to grant a verbal motion for
continuance . . . is not ground for reversal.” The Texas Court of
Criminal Appeals has long held that denial of an oral, unverified
motion for continuance presents nothing for review. As stated in
Montoya v. State, 810 S..W. 2d 160, 176 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989),
5
Article 26.04(a) provides: “[a]n attorney appointed under
this subsection shall represent the defendant until charges are
dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or
the attorney is relieved of his duties by the court or replaced by
other counsel.” Id.
6
And, the only relief prayed for is damages. In any event,
since Ashcraft has since been transferred out of the county, he
would lack standing to pursue declaratory or injunctive relief.
8