Ferrell v. Charles Machine Work
[…] We disagree. Clarendon cannot pass the threshold showing that this is an ERISA case. Therefore, any further inquiry into what ERISA requires the district court to consider in its award of attorney's fees is necessarily unjustified. 19 merits. Accordingly, the district court was well within its discretion in denying an award of attorney's fees under ERISA. B. The more difficult issue is whether the court erred in concluding that Clarendon could not recover attorney's fees under state law. We conclude that it did so err. Under TEX. CIVIL PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 38.001(8), “[a] person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for: . . . (8) an oral or written contract.” “The award of reasonable attorney's fees to a plaintiff recovering on a valid claim founded on a written or oral contract preceded by proper presentment of the claim is mandatory” under § 38.001(8).