William T. SAMLUK, Jr.
[…] The marriage itself was consummated in the State of Maryland but the parties shortly thereafter returned to the State of Delaware where they resided together as man and wife for some months prior to separation.
Under Delaware law the circumstances herein described require that the determination of whether or not a decree of annulment may be entered must be decided under Delaware law. Du Pont v. Du Pont, Del.Supr., 8 Terry 231, 90 A.2d 468 (1952).
The pertinent Delaware statute (13 Del. C. § 123(b) and provisions thereof relating to the right of a female under 18 years of age to obtain a license to marry reads as follows:
"* * * or if any female applicant for a license to marry is under the age of 18 years, the license shall not be issued unless the applicant's parents or a parent, legal guardians or guardian, or curator shall first certify under their hands and seals their consent to the marriage of the minor. * * *"
Petitioner's main contention is that for reasons of public policy this marriage should be declared void from its inception.