F I L E D
[…] definition of the word “involve”: “to relate closely or connect.” Second, the jury
requested clarification with respect to Count VI and jury instruction number 29. 2
Specifically, the jury questioned whether the consideration for the sale of wildlife
1
Jury Instruction number 57 stated that the Prosecution has the burden of
proving beyond a reasonable doubt: “That the Defendant’s submission of a false
record concerning the wildlife involved the sale or purchase of wildlife with a
market value greater than $350.”
2
Jury Instruction number 29 concerned the “sale” component of 16 U.S.C. §
3372(c) and stated, in part: “It is deemed to be a sale of . . . wildlife . . . in
violation of this chapter for a person for money or other consideration to offer or
provide--(A) guiding, outfitting, or other services; or (B) a hunting or fishing
license or permit; for the illegal taking, acquiring, receiving, transporting, or
possessing of . . . wildlife.”
-5-
has to be agreed upon before or after the hunt takes place. The court admonished
the jury to “carefully review” the instructions and not to “speculate about the
meaning of this term but apply it as set forth in these instructions.” The jury then