F I L E D
[…] Foster,
100 F.2d 846, 852-53 (10th Cir. 1996) (officers acted in bad faith and with
flagrant disregard for terms of warrant, thus blanket suppression was appropriate
remedy). This court finds nothing in the record to support a finding of error with
respect to this ruling. Furthermore, the district court appropriately ordered any
items seized outside the scope of the warrant to be suppressed and returned to
Nystrom immediately. See United States v. Robertson, 21 F.3d 1030, 1035 (10th
Cir. 1994) (suppressing items taken that were outside scope of warrant).
-12-
Next, Nystrom argues that 16 U.S.C. §§ 3372(d) and 3373(d)(3), the
statutes underlying Nystrom’s conviction of Count VII, are unconstitutionally
vague. 16 U.S.C. § 3372(d) provides: “It is unlawful for any person to make or
submit any false record, account, or label for, or any false identification of, any
fish, wildlife, or plant which has been, or is intended to be . . . (2) transported in
interstate or foreign commerce.” 16 U.S.C. § 3373(d)(3) provides: “Any person
who knowingly violates section 3372(d) . . . (A) shall be fined under Title 18, or
imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, if the offense involves . . . (ii) the