F I L E D
[…] Nystrom immediately. See United States v. Robertson, 21 F.3d 1030, 1035 (10th
Cir. 1994) (suppressing items taken that were outside scope of warrant).
-12-
Next, Nystrom argues that 16 U.S.C. §§ 3372(d) and 3373(d)(3), the
statutes underlying Nystrom’s conviction of Count VII, are unconstitutionally
vague. 16 U.S.C. § 3372(d) provides: “It is unlawful for any person to make or
submit any false record, account, or label for, or any false identification of, any
fish, wildlife, or plant which has been, or is intended to be . . . (2) transported in
interstate or foreign commerce.” 16 U.S.C. § 3373(d)(3) provides: “Any person
who knowingly violates section 3372(d) . . . (A) shall be fined under Title 18, or
imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, if the offense involves . . . (ii) the
sale or purchase, offer of sale or purchase, or commission of an act with intent to
sell or purchase fish or wildlife or plants with a market value greater than $350.”
Although his argument is not elucidated fully, Nystrom appears to claim that the
term “involves” is ambiguous.
Whether a statute is unconstitutionally vague is a question of law to be
reviewed de novo. See United States v. Murphy, 977 F.2d 503, 504 (10th Cir.
1992).