F I L E D
[…] degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2245(3)
(1986). The evidence at trial established that defendant’s conduct with the child
constituted “sexual contact” under federal law and that it came within the scope of USSG
§ 2A3.4.6
5
“[A]s statutes referenced to § 2G1.2 may be used as ‘jurisdictional’ statutes in
some cases to prosecute conduct that is more appropriately covered under other
guidelines (§§ 2A3.1, 2A3.2, and 2A3.4), this amendment inserts cross references as
§ 2G1.2(c)(2) and (3) to provide consistent offense levels in such cases.” USSG App. C,
Amendment 400 (effective November 1, 1991).
6
Defendant was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 2423 (1988), which punishes
“[w]hoever knowingly transports any individual under the age of 18 years in interstate . . .
commerce . . . with intent that such individual engage . . . in any sexual activity for which
any person can be charged with a criminal offense.” The indictment specified the
criminal sexual activity for which defendant could “be charged with a criminal offense”
occurred during the trip from Utah to California. The evidence showed that defendant
sexually molested the victim in California. Thus the jury was charged that the