F I L E D
[…] commerce . . . with intent that such individual engage . . . in any sexual activity for which
any person can be charged with a criminal offense.” The indictment specified the
criminal sexual activity for which defendant could “be charged with a criminal offense”
occurred during the trip from Utah to California. The evidence showed that defendant
sexually molested the victim in California. Thus the jury was charged that the
government had to prove that defendant transported the victim interstate with an intent to
engage in sexual activity in violation of California Penal Code § 288(a) which includes
the commission of “any lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the body . . . of a child
who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying
the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child.” Jury Instruction No. 18,
Supp. App. 42.
- 16 -
Under USSG § 2A3.4 defendant’s base offense level is ten, id. § 2A3.4(a)(3),
enhanced to level sixteen because the victim was less than twelve years old, id.
§ 2A3.4(b)(1), and enhanced another two levels because the victim was in the custody,