South Independence, Inc. v. United States (In Re South Independence, Inc.)
[…] Furthermore, if the Commonwealth is within a certain class of protected creditors, the issue of notice may impact the priority dispute involved in this case. Both issues are examined below.

I. FIRST IN TIME IS FIRST IN RIGHT

A. When the Liens Arose

The relative priority of each lien in the instant case depends on which lien was first in time. See McDermott, 507 U.S. at 449, 113 S.Ct. 1526; Pioneer Am. Ins., 374 U.S. at 87, 83 S.Ct. 1651; New Britain, 347 U.S. at 85, 74 S.Ct. 367; Air Power, 741 F.2d at 54; Monica Fuel, 56 F.3d at 511. The liens of the IRS arose under § 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code, which provides:

If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition *865 thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.

26 U.S.C. § 6321 (West 2000). Such a lien arises at the time the IRS conducts the tax assessment.