South Independence, Inc. v. United States (In Re South Independence, Inc.)
[…] If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition *865 thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.

26 U.S.C. § 6321 (West 2000). Such a lien arises at the time the IRS conducts the tax assessment. See id. § 6322 ("Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made ...."); Monica Fuel, 56 F.3d at 511 ("Under 26 U.S.C. §§ 6321 and 6322, federal tax liens arise when the underlying taxes are assessed.").