RE: 96-1259, USA v. Castillo-Garcia
[…] reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too
dangerous.
18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(c) (1994).
Furthermore, before issuing a wiretap order, a district judge must
independently determine that the requested wiretap is necessary. United States v.
Mondragon, 52 F.3d 291, 293 (10th Cir. 1995). Specifically, the judge must be
convinced, inter alia, that “normal investigative procedures have been tried and
have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too
dangerous.” 18 U.S.C. § 2518(3)(c) (1994). If the requirements of 18 U.S.C. §
2518(1)(c) (1994) and 18 U.S.C. § 2518(3)(c) (1994) are not each met, no warrant
should issue. In any event, evidence obtained in violation of 18 U.S.C. §
2518(1)(c) (1994) or 18 U.S.C. § 2518(3)(c) (1994) must be suppressed. See 18
U.S.C. § 2515 (1994) (“Whenever any wire or oral communication has been
intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence
- 10 -
derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other
proceeding . . . if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this
chapter.”).
In the present case, Judge Nottingham found no fault with the issuance of
the First Wiretap order. However, after noting that 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(c) (1994)
requires in “each application . . . ‘a full and complete statement’ concerning the