COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania
[…] *468 The record in the present case indicates that the Commonwealth established that a vehicle registered to appellant was illegally parked on two occasions. Accordingly, based upon the foregoing, we affirm the judgment of sentence.
Judgment of sentence affirmed.
NOTES
[1] Moreover, we note that subsequent to Slaybaugh, supra, our legislature created 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6143, which was "substantially a reenactment of [75 P.S. § 1212]." Official Source Note, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6143. The new rule was drafted in light of Slaybaugh and provided that:
In any action or proceeding for the recovery of a civil penalty for an infraction of the provisions of any law relating to the ownership or operation of any conveyance by air, land or water or any game or fish law or any local ordinance, rule or regulation relating thereto, the registration number displayed on a conveyance shall sustain any inference that the person to whom the registration number was officially assigned is the owner of the conveyance and was then operating the conveyance.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6143(a).
The Rule, therefore, creates an inference that the owner of a vehicle was operating the vehicle for purposes of imposing a civil penalty for infractions of laws or local ordinances relating to the operation of a vehicle.