Conner v. Schnuck Markets, Inc.
[…] Conner now -5- appeals the district court’s grant of summary judgment to Schnuck. Conner argues that having presented a prima facie case of retaliatory discharge, he should survive summary judgment without presenting any evidence with regard to the employer’s articulated reasons for his discharge. In the alternative, Conner argues that he has presented sufficient evidence of pretext to survive summary judgment. We disagree with both of these contentions. II. DISCUSSION A. FLSA Retaliation Claim. Section 215(a)(3) of the FLSA provides that it is unlawful for any person “to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to [the FLSA] . . . . ” 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) (1994). The district court determined that Conner failed to produce sufficient evidence to survive summary judgment on his section 215(a)(3) claim. We review the district court’s grant of summary judgment de novo, Kaul v.