F I L E D
[…] According to McFatridge, Officer Crum's search was not pursuant to policies and procedures
regarding impoundment, and there was no probable cause to support Officer Weeks' search
because McFatridge and McCarroll, the driver, were out of the truck.
We disagree and find no error in the district court's ruling concerning the inventory
searches. The relevant police policy regarding impoundment was that "[a] vehicle may be
impounded by an officer in accordance with state statutes and local ordinances." See II R.
at 70. The applicable statute, 47 O.S. 1991 § 1115.1, states in relevant part:
After ninety (90) days from the expiration date for annual registration of a
vehicle, it shall be the duty of the Oklahoma Tax Commission, Department of
Public Safety, county sheriffs, and all other duly authorized peace officers of
this state to seize and take into custody every vehicle owned within this state
not bearing or displaying a proper license plate required by the Oklahoma
Vehicle License and Registration Act.
At the suppression hearing, Officer Crum testified that the registration on the truck had
expired in April 1991, which was well more than ninety days before August 25, 1995. II R.
at 12-14. Under the statute, Officer Crum was required to impound the pickup truck. Once