F I L E D
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 43 § 111.2 would necessarily
require the district court to make determinations regarding conflicting custody
decrees and the parties' respective custody and visitation rights. These are the
type of questions the federal courts are singularly unqualified to answer. Further,
Ms. Wigington does not only seek damages, but also seeks an order demanding
Michael's return to her custody. Notwithstanding Ms. Wigington's attempt to
2
We are doubtful whether this statute would apply to Mr. McCarthy due to
his status as "a party to a child custody proceeding." Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 43
§ 111.2 reads in pertinent part:
Any person who is not a party to a child custody proceeding,
and who intentionally removes, causes the removal of, assists in the
removal of, or detains any child under eighteen (18) years of age
with intent to deny another person's right to custody of the child or
visitation under an existing court order shall be liable in an action at
law.
-6-
characterize her claim as one sounding in tort, the reality remains she is asking
the federal courts to determine her and Mr. McCarthy's respective custody rights
regarding Michael. We refuse to open the back door of the federal courts to