F I L E D
[…] 1971 and had a limited ability to pay. We hold that it did not, and affirm.
We review the district court’s factual finding underlying the restitution
order for clear error. United States v. Teehee, 893 F.2d 271, 273-74 (10th Cir.
1990). We review the amount of the restitution order for an abuse of discretion.
United States v. Richard, 738 F.2d 1120, 1122 (10th Cir. 1984).
Fowler contends that, in imposing restitution, the district court failed to
consider his financial condition and the resulting restitution order was
inconsistent with his ability to pay. Restitution orders are governed by 18 U.S.C.
§§ 3663-3664 and U.S.S.G. § 5E1.1. Section 3664(a), prior to the 1996
amendments, 1 provided that when determining the appropriate amount of
restitution the sentencing court “shall consider . . . the financial resources of the
defendant, the financial needs and earning ability of the defendant and the
defendant’s dependents, and such other factors as the court deems appropriate.”
1
Section 3664(a) was modified by the Mandatory Victims Restitution
Act of 1996, which was enacted as Title II, Subtitle A of the Antiterrorism and Effective
Death Penalty Act of 1996, and became effective April 24, 1996. The appellant relies on