Cacy v. Chickasha City
[…] The parties dispute exactly what was said at the meeting,3 but Mr. Cacy alleges

that Captain Bray told him, “if [he] didn’t resign immediately [he] would have criminal

charges brought against [him]” id. Tab G, at 3, and that “[i]f the Police Department was

not able to clean up their (sic) own house, [Beal] would file charges on [Cacy].” Id. Tab

T, at 2 (Cacy Dep.). Upon Mr. Cacy’s request, Captain Bray called the Oklahoma Police

Pension Board during the meeting to inquire about Mr. Cacy’s pension benefits. After

      2
       The criminal charges were based on Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 382, which provides:

      “Every . . . public officer, . . . including peace officers and any other law
      enforcement officer, . . . who corruptly accepts or requests a gift or gratuity,
      or a promise to make a gift or a promise to do an act beneficial to such
      officer, . . . shall forfeit his office, be forever disqualified to hold any public
      office, trust, or appointment under the laws of this state, and be punished by
      imprisonment . . . or by fine . . . and imprisonment.”

They were also based on Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1021, which provides:

      “Every person who willfully . . . [p]rocures, counsels, or assists any person