In re Daniel P. RUDNICKI and Laura Rudnicki, Debtors.
[…] NOTES
[1] 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(8)(A) was repealed on October 7, 1998, to eliminate the discharge of student loans that have been in repayment for more than seven years. Higher Education Amendments of 1998, Pub.L. No. 105-244, § 971, 112 Stat. 1581, 1837 (1998). The repealer applies only to cases filed after the enactment date. Id.
[2] The Higher Education Act allows students to consolidate loans. The Act states in part:
Loans made under this section which are insured by the Secretary shall be considered to be new loans made to students for the purpose of section 424(a) [20 U.S.C. § 1074(a)] of this title.
20 U.S.C. § 1078-3(e). Upon consolidation, the Act requires that the Secretary or guaranty agency enter into an agreement which provides that the "proceeds of each consolidation loan will be paid by the lender to the holder of holders of the loans so selected to discharge the liability on such loans." Id. § 1078-3(b)(1)(D).
The Higher Education Act "alerts borrowers and lenders that upon consolidation of loans governed by the Act, the original loans are discharged." Graddy, 1998 WL 661457, at *2.