F I L E D
[…] provide methods for collecting judgments”). Therefore, Oklahoma garnishment
law applies, and we review de novo the district court’s application of Oklahoma
law, see Salve Regina College v. Russell , 499 U.S. 225, 231 (1991).
In Oklahoma, “the garnishment lien attaches at the time the summons is
served” on the garnishee. First Mustang State Bank v. Garland Bloodworth, Inc. ,
825 P.2d 254, 259 (Okla. 1991); accord DPW Employees Credit Union v. Tinker
Fed. Credit Union , 925 P.2d 93, 95 (Okla. Ct. App. 1996); see also Okla. Stat.
tit. 12, § 1173.3(F) (“The garnishment summons and affidavit served on the
garnishee under this section are a lien on the defendant’s property due at the time
of service of the summons . . . .”). The judgment debtor’s assets in the possession
-3-
of the garnishee at the time the summons is served must be accounted for in the
answer to the garnishee summons. See Fast Food Sys., Inc. v. Ducotey , 837 P.2d
910, 912 (Okla. 1992) (garnishee bank must account for check payable to