F I L E D
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 7609(c)(2)(B)(i) because the summonses were issued in aid of the
collection of an assessed tax liability, the district court dismissed each of
plaintiff’s petitions with prejudice. We affirm in part and reverse and remand in
part.
The IRS may issue a summons to any person having possession, custody, or
care of papers relevant to another’s tax liability except when the matter has been
referred to the Justice Department for criminal prosecution. See 26 U.S.C.
§ 7602. A proceeding to quash such a summons can be brought in federal district
court under the auspices of 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2), with jurisdiction proper in the
district where the summoned person resides or is found, see 26 U.S.C.
§ 7609(h)(1). However, a court has no subject matter jurisdiction over such a
-2-
proceeding if the summons was issued “in aid of the collection of [] the liability
of any person against whom an assessment has been made or judgment rendered.”
26 U.S.C. § 7609(c)(2)(B)(i).
Finding that each summons represented an attempt to collect on plaintiff’s
1989 federal tax liability, the district court concluded that plaintiff’s action was
barred by 26 U.S.C. § 7609(c)(2)(B)(i). Because the district court concluded that