F I L E D
[…] of the regulations mandate attribution where the persons involved are deemed to
be involved in a “common enterprise,” the older version of the regulation is far
-10-
less detailed in defining the term “common enterprise.” Id. at 920-21. For these
reasons, it is conceivable Quintana Sr. and Quintana Jr. would have been
considered affiliated or related borrowers under the older version of the
regulation. Finally, even if the new regulation were applicable, it is possible that
Quintana Sr. and his son would fall within the catch-all provision of the “common
enterprise” definition. See 12 C.F.R. § 32.5(c)(4) (noting a common enterprise
will be deemed to exist “[w]hen the OCC determines, based upon an evaluation of
the facts and circumstances of particular transactions, that a common enterprise
exists”). Accordingly, the court’s conclusion that Quintana Sr. and Quintana Jr.
are related borrowers is not inconsistent with the provisions of § 32.5. 2
Because we conclude the district court did not err in finding Quintana Sr.