F I L E D
[…] pending approval by the department of a final budget,” and, at a later date, the department
“approve[s] and certif[ies] to each local school board . . . a final budget . . . based upon
the estimated budget fixed by the local school board and the state superintendent.” § 22-
8-11(A)(1), (3) (emphasis added). Thus, while the State Department has approval
authority over budgets, the budgets appear to be prepared initially by the local boards.
Moreover, local boards have discretion to determine priorities for spending, “provided
that the special program needs” are met. § 22-8-18(B).
-19-
§ 41-4-3(C). It defines the “state” or “state agency” as “the state of New Mexico
or any of its branches, agencies, departments, boards, instrumentalities or
institutions.” § 41-4-3(H). The section concerning notice of claims suggests that
school districts are classified as local public bodies. It states as follows:
Every person who claims damages from the state or any local public
body under the Tort Claims Act shall cause to be presented to the