F I L E D
[…] New Mexico school boards were not arms of the state. Id.
9
(...continued)
provisions did not permit school districts to raise taxes to pay for federal civil rights
judgments, because “suits for violations of federal constitutional rights are not tort
actions.” Martinez, 748 F.2d at 1396 (citing Wise v. Bravo, 666 F.2d 1328 (10th Cir.
1981)). Daddow declined to decide whether § 7-37-7(C)(3) applies to judgments arising
from constitutional violations. Daddow, 898 P.2d at 1242.
The New Mexico Tort Claims Act, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-20(A)(1)(c), requires
local public bodies to “purchase insurance, establish reserves or provide a combination of
insurance and reserves or provide insurance in any other manner authorized by law” to
satisfy liabilities arising under the Tort Claims Act. Section 41-4-20(B) provides that
“[t]he public school finance division of the department of finance and administration shall
not approve the budget of any school district which has failed to budget sufficient
revenues to insure or otherwise cover pursuant to this section every risk for which
immunity has been waived . . . or liability imposed.” Daddow asserted, without
explanation, that “Section 41-4-20 ensures that such liabilities [judgments arising from
civil rights actions] will not be imposed upon the state treasury.” Daddow, 898 P.2d at