United States v. Oxx
[…] conduct was prohibited.



                                     Discussion

      Although we generally review the dismissal of an indictment or information

for abuse of discretion, we review de novo a dismissal based on the district

court’s interpretation of the governing law. See United States v. Wood, 6 F.3d

692, 694 (10th Cir. 1993).

      As with any question of interpretation, we begin with the plain language of

the regulation, which “must ordinarily be regarded as conclusive.” Consumer

Product Safety Comm’n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108 (1980).

Section 2.17(a)(3) provides: “(a) The following are prohibited: . . . (3) Delivering

or retrieving a person or object by parachute, helicopter, or other airborne means,


                                         -3-
except in emergencies involving public safety or serious property loss, or

pursuant to the terms and conditions of a permit.” 36 C.F.R. § 2.17(a)(3) (1996).

      Defendants argue, first, that their conduct cannot be regulated under

§ 2.17(a)(3) because their parachutes provided the kind of control characteristic

of non-powered aircraft, which are permitted under § 2.17(a)(1). The district