United States v. Allen
[…] Allen’s withdrawing the funds from the Tulsa account, converting them to cashier’s checks, and sending them out-of-state for deposit. II Mrs. Allen asserts that in instructing the jury on the elements of a section 1957 violation, the trial court erred in two regards. First, she contends the court’s instruction on the requisite nexus with interstate commerce erroneously told the jury it did not have to find her actions actually affected interstate commerce. Second, she contends the court improperly instructed the jury with respect to the “knowledge” element of section 1957. -3- Section 1957 imposes criminal penalties on “[w]hoever . . . knowingly engages or attempts to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property that is of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a). The statute further provides that “the term ‘monetary transaction’ means the deposit, withdrawal, transfer, or exchange, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, of funds or a monetary instrument . . . by, through, or to a financial institution.” Id. § 1957(f)(1) (emphasis added). The portion of the interstate commerce instruction which Mrs.