United States v. Allen
[…] These uncontested facts establish the essential nexus with interstate commerce. Under these circumstances, the challenged jury instruction does not meet the Olano test for reversible error. Mrs. Allen also asserts the trial court erred in instructing the jury on the knowledge element of section 1957. The statute forbids “knowingly engag[ing] -9- . . . in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property that is . . . derived from specified unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a). The statute further provides that “[i]n a prosecution for an offense under this section, the Government is not required to prove the defendant knew that the offense from which the criminally derived property was derived was specified unlawful activity.” Id. § 1957(c). “The knowledge element of the offense requires that the defendant know that the property in question is ‘criminally derived,’ although it does not require knowledge that the property was derived from ‘specified unlawful activity.’” United States v.