Carter v. LeBlanc
[…] R.S. 15:1177(A)(9). The court adopted the Commissioner's recommendation and dismissed Carter's appeal with prejudice. This appeal followed, in which Carter alleges that the court's application of the law to the facts was unreasonable and violated his constitutional rights.

DISCUSSION

Judicial review of administrative decisions is governed by La. R.S. 15:1177(A)(9), which provides:

The court may reverse or modify the decision only if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions.
(b) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency.
(c) Made upon unlawful procedure.
(d) Affected by other error of law.
(e) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(f) Manifestly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record. In the application of the rule, where the agency has the opportunity to judge the credibility of witnesses by firsthand observation of demeanor on the witness stand and the reviewing court does not, due regard shall be given to the agency's determination of credibility issues. (Emphasis added).

Carter asserts that the disciplinary proceedings violated his due process rights; however, the procedural protections of the Due Process Clause are not triggered by just any substantial deprivation imposed by prison authorities. Giles v.