Wendell K. JOHNSON
[…] R.S. 13:5107(D) to find that the filing of the first suit did not interrupt the running of prescription as to plaintiffs second suit.
Plaintiff also argues that the trial court should have found that the first action interrupted the running of prescription as to the second action based on La. C.C. art. 3462. Louisiana Civil Code article 3462 states, in pertinent part, that "[p]rescription is interrupted when ... the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue." However, La. C.C. art. 3463 further provides:
An interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue ... continues as long as the suit is pending. Interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses the action at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter, or fails to prosecute the suit at the trial. [Emphasis added.]
When a law is clear and unambiguous and its application does not lead to absurd consequences, the law shall be applied as written. La. C.C. art. 9. Plaintiff plainly admits that he voluntarily dismissed the first suit. Consequently, La. C.C. art. 3463 unambiguously provides that any interruption of prescription resulting from the first suit "is considered never to have occurred" as a result of plaintiff having voluntarily dismissed the first suit.