Wendell K. JOHNSON
[…] It wasn't a request to serve, to reserve." Thus, the record shows that the trial court did not rely on the provisions of La. R.S. 13:5107(D) to find that the filing of the first suit did not interrupt the running of prescription as to plaintiffs second suit.
Plaintiff also argues that the trial court should have found that the first action interrupted the running of prescription as to the second action based on La. C.C. art. 3462. Louisiana Civil Code article 3462 states, in pertinent part, that "[p]rescription is interrupted when ... the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue." However, La. C.C. art. 3463 further provides:
An interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue ... continues as long as the suit is pending.