F I L E D
[…] Coleman’s
motion as being made pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255. Section 2255 appeals are
governed by the time requirements for civil (not criminal) appeals. See Klink v.
United States, 308 F.2d 775, 776 (10th Cir. 1962). The time to file an appeal in a
civil case in which the United States is a party is within sixty days after entry of
the order or judgment appealed from. See Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(1). For this
reason, Mr. Coleman’s notice of appeal was timely, and we have jurisdiction.
B. Restitution
Mr. Coleman requests that he be relieved of the duty to pay restitution in
accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 3013(c), which states: “The obligation to pay an
assessment ceases five years after the date of the judgment.” 18 U.S.C. § 3013(c)
3
(1994). Mr. Coleman also objects, for the first time on appeal, to errors allegedly
committed when the order of restitution was originally entered. 1
We construe Mr. Coleman’s arguments as being made pursuant to 28 U.S.C.