State v. Major
[…] Fla. R.Crim. P. 3.190(c)(4). "Under this rule it is the defendant's burden to specifically allege and swear to the undisputed facts in a motion to dismiss and to demonstrate that no prima facie case exists upon the facts set forth in detail in the motion." State v. Kalogeropolous, 758 So. 2d 110, 111 (Fla. 2000). Where the defendant's motion fails to show the absence of any material factual dispute, the motion is legally insufficient and must be denied. State v. Covington, 973 So. 2d 481, 482 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007).

The State appeals the dismissal of the charge of destruction of evidence. Section 918.13, Florida Statutes (2008), states that:

(1) No person, knowing that a criminal trial or proceeding or an investigation by a duly constituted prosecuting authority, law enforcement agency, grand jury or legislative committee of this state is pending or is about to be instituted, shall:
(a) Alter, destroy, conceal, or remove any record, document, or thing with the purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation[.]